Privacy Policy

OCCSC Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Privacy Practices

The OCCSC electronic privacy practices are consistent with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Privacy is important to us and we will take all means possible to ensure that all personal information is kept private.

Our Policy

OCCSC is committed to protecting the personal information of individuals who visit our website (www.occsc.org) or are entered into our database by virtue of registering for our programs and services by following responsible information handling practices in keeping with privacy laws.

The only personal information captured through our website is the information you volunteer, such as your email address or mailing address that will enable us to send you requested information. In the case of donations, personal information is collected to facilitate the recording of your gift. Our on-line donation processing is secure. The security certificate may be viewed by clicking on the security log on the bottom of each secure page.

Information Sharing

OCCSC does not collect or sell personal information that may be gathered as a result of visiting our website or registering for our programs and services. We will not disclose your personal information to anyone else without your prior knowledge or consent, except when required by a government body or agency, or as permitted by law.

Confidentiality / Security

OCCSC maintains physical, electronic and administrative safeguards that are appropriate to the type of personal information we obtain from you.

Privacy Questions

You have the right to access your personal information in our files and to update or remove that information as necessary, subject to any legal restrictions. If you are aware of any inaccuracy or changes in the personal information which we hold about you, please contact OCCSC by calling 613-235-4875 ext 116 or by sending an e-mail to occsc@occsc.org

On-line Legal Policy

The OCCSC website was created to be informative. Accordingly, we will permit you to download or photocopy material displayed on this site for your non-commercial personal use. Any content or graphics extracted from the site must prominently display copyright and other proprietary notices.

Terms and Conditions

This OCCSC website is owned by OCCSC. Any images, graphics, multimedia or content is copyrighted by OCCSC and may only be used in the manner provided for in these Terms and Conditions. In addition, the site contains names, logos, trademarks, service marks and other intellectual property, which are the property of OCCSC and may not be used for any purpose without the express written consent of OCCSC.

Links

The OCCSC website may contain links to other websites. OCCSC is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other websites nor do we necessarily endorse the materials presented on websites that are not owned and operated by OCCSC. We encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Miscellaneous

The terms and conditions outlined throughout this Privacy Policy are interpreted in accordance with and governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario (without applying the province’s conflict-of-law principles) and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Privacy Practices Act. If any provision of this agreement is unlawful, void or unenforceable, it will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. This statement sets forth the entire agreement regarding all of the matters discussed in this statement.

Updating of Privacy Policy

By law, these terms and conditions may change from time to time according to changes to privacy legislation and other Acts respecting the collection and retention of personal data.

3,881 total views, 1 views today

3,882 total views, 2 views today